Articles Posted in Compliance
[…] On October 30, 2018 the Securities and Exchange Commission announced amendments to rules and forms designed to improve disclosures made to clients regarding variable annuities and variable life insurance contracts. According to the SEC, the purpose of the proposed amendments is to assist investors in comprehending the characteristics of variable…
Oregon Implements Temporary Rules Regarding Proof of E&O Insurance for Advisers
Oregon requires all investment advisers and broker-dealers to maintain errors and omissions insurance for at least $1 million. Under Section 59.175 “every applicant for a license or renewal of a license as a broker-dealer or state investment adviser shall file with the director proof that the applicant maintains an errors…
SEC Settles Charges with Three Investment Advisers Over Violations of Pay-to-Play Rule