RIA Compliance Blog
[…] Do U.S. Securities Laws Apply to Your Transaction?
This can be a crucial question. U.S. Securities laws are manageable with guidance from an experienced U. S. Securities lawyer, but if you are involved in a transaction and do not realize it is subject to the U. S. Securities laws, you are headed for big trouble. Recent Cases Provide…
Oregon Implements Temporary Rules Regarding Proof of E&O Insurance for Advisers
Oregon requires all investment advisers and broker-dealers to maintain errors and omissions insurance for at least $1 million. Under Section 59.175 “every applicant for a license or renewal of a license as a broker-dealer or state investment adviser shall file with the director proof that the applicant maintains an errors…