Articles Posted in Policies and Procedures
[…] The SEC’s Office of Compliance Inspections and Examinations (“OCIE”) periodically issues “Risk Alerts” highlighting common deficiencies encountered by its staff during routine investment adviser compliance exams. These Risk Alerts serve the dual purpose of providing advisers with both useful insight into the results of recent OCIE examination activity as well…

Updated:

Oregon Implements Temporary Rules Regarding Proof of E&O Insurance for Advisers

Oregon requires all investment advisers and broker-dealers to maintain errors and omissions insurance for at least $1 million. Under Section 59.175 “every applicant for a license or renewal of a license as a broker-dealer or state investment adviser shall file with the director proof that the applicant maintains an errors…

Updated:

SEC Publishes Risk Alert Detailing the Most Common Advisory Fee and Expense Compliance Deficiencies