Articles Posted in Industry News
[…] These materials were marketed exclusively to institutional clients, prospective institutional clients, financial intermediaries, and investment consultants.
Oregon Implements Temporary Rules Regarding Proof of E&O Insurance for Advisers
Oregon requires all investment advisers and broker-dealers to maintain errors and omissions insurance for at least $1 million. Under Section 59.175 “every applicant for a license or renewal of a license as a broker-dealer or state investment adviser shall file with the director proof that the applicant maintains an errors and omissions insurance policy.” This law provides investors with recourse if they suffer losses because of an uninsured investment adviser. Presently, investment advisers in Oregon may obtain errors and omissions insurance through either the Oregon surplus lines, the Oregon risk retention markets, or both.